Head of the Department: Sumon Majumdar
Associate Head: Robert Clark
Department Manager: Alexandra Fox
Head's Administrative Assistant: Sharon Sullivan

Computing Systems Specialist: Mark Babcock
Department Assistant: Carley Malone
Department Assistant: Elvira Posthumus

Undergraduate

Undergraduate Chair: Ian Cromb
Undergraduate Assistant: Roda Mendoza
Office Assistant: Carley Malone
Advisors: Ian Cromb, Roda Mendoza
Thesis Coordinator: Ian Cromb

Undergraduate Studies Committee:
    Ian Cromb (Chair)
    Michael Barber
    Sumon Majumdar
    Allen Head
    Ian Keay
    Roda Mendoza (Assistant)
    Department Student Council (DSC) Executive: TBA

Econ. 110 Coordinator: Ian Cromb
 

Graduate

Graduate Coordinator: Jan Zabojnik
Graduate Assistant: Danielle Blackstock
Graduate Admissions: Mons Chan, Amy Hongfei Sun

Graduate Studies Committee:
    Jan Zabojnik (Chair)
    Amy Hongfei Sun
    Beverly Lapham
    Danielle Blackstock (Assistant)

Graduate Student Executive (GSE):
    Matthew Palucci (MA)
    Abid Alam, Alina Garnham (PhD)

Graduate Placement (MA): Frank Milne
Graduate Placement (PhD): Huw Lloyd-Ellis, Robert Clark
Graduate Fellowships Committee:
    Brant AbbottIan Keay, Beverly Lapham, James MacKinnon

 

Department (Committees & Contacts)

QED Appointments Committee:   
    Robert Clark (Chair)
    Steven Lehrer
    Sumon Majumdar
    Ming Xu
    Christopher Cotton
    Sharon Sullivan (Admin)

QED Fundraising Committee:
    Sumon Majumdar (Chair)
    Robert Clark
    Allen Head

  Website Committee:
    Mark Babcock
    Christopher Ferrall
    Alexandra Fox (Admin)

RTP Committee:
    Huw Lloyd-Ellis (Chair)
    Gregor Smith
    Ruqu Wang

QED Cyclical Review
    Allen Head
    Ian Keay
    Huw Lloyd-Ellis
    Sumon Majumdar
    Jan Zabojnik
    Alexandra Fox (Admin)

QED Visitors Committee:
    Allen Head (Chair)
    Shouyong Shi
    Nahim Zahur

QED EDIIA Committee:
    Sumon Majumdar (Chair)
    Anya Hageman
    Robert Clark

QED Library Representative: Christopher Ferrall
QUFA Representative: Anya Hageman
GREB Representative: Karen Ye
QED Research Services: Alexandra Fox

QED Working Paper Series & Reading Room: Elvira Posthumus

QED Workshops:
   Macro: Allen Head (F), Mons Chan (F), Huw Lloyd-Ellis (W), Brant Abbott (W), Shouyong Shi (W)
   Micro: Shota Ichihashi, Karen Ye
   Quantitative: Robert Clark, Sitian Liu (F), Nahim Zahur
   Faculty Working Group: TBA
   Dept. Workshop: TBA

John Deutsch Institute for the Study of Economic Policy
    Director: Christopher Cotton
    Administrative Assistant: Sharon Sullivan

John Deutsch International Executive Program
    Program Director: Glenn Jenkins
    Program Manager: Mikhail Miklyaev

Faculty & University (Committees & Contacts)

Faculty of Arts & Science (A&S)
    Committee of Departments: Sumon Majumdar
    Faculty Board: Ian Cromb
    Faculty Board, Staff Representative: Roda Mendoza
    Faculty Board, Student Representative:  TBA

Board of Trustees Pension Committee: James MacKinnon
 

Note: Department members also serve on other faculty, university and ad hoc committees.
This document is maintained by Sharon Sullivan. Please let Sharon know of any errors or omissions. Last updated August 31, 2022.